Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Around 10 time asking pls response..
Jul 31, 2013

few days ago I visited a brothel but after reaching here I decided not to go to a sex worker and I immediately came out from that place. but this place was very congested and no one even moving freely. suddenly I felt pain in my right elbow somebody poke me in my elbow with something. whether it is a needle like something or by nail I didn't notice. after reaching home I discovered there was a damage in my skin and when I pressured here a tiny amount of blood comes out. am I at risk of HIV?? please response me I could not sleep nowadays. now I have tonsil( which i have been suffering from around 20 years) and mild cough and also feeling feverish.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I apologize that its taken awhile to get back to you. Your risk of HIV transmission is none! It wouldn't change if you were in a mall or in a church just getting a scratch from an inanimate object. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluids through unprotected sex or sharing needles. You cannot get HIV from your interaction.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hospital water in eyes
Next
Unknown status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement