Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hospital water in eyes
Jul 30, 2013

Hi I work in a hospital and got something in my eye so I went to the bathroom to wash it out and there was water in the sink because paper towel had covered the drain. I didnt think about it and I washed my eyes out but the dirty water splashed up on my face. If there was blood in there would the soap from washing my hands have killed any HIV? I have read that water increases the time it takes for any HIV to stop being infectious so is there a risk? If so what do you suggest I do? Thank you for your help I am very worried about what I am reading online.

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is no risk from what you're talking about.

First off, we don't have any visible blood. But even if there was, it would've been out in the world (outside of a human body) for way too long! It would've died and no longer been able to infect someone.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
Life span of hiv in Needle or Syringe
Next
Around 10 time asking pls response..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement