Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life span of hiv in Needle or Syringe
Jul 30, 2013

i had PCR DNA test 17 days after exposure and thanks God it comes back negative. But while drawing my blood i did not notice that whether nurse use old or new syringe and this thought is killing me .I would like to know that 1) How long HIV can stay in syringe and needle ? 2) What are the chances of infection in this way if she used Hiv patient needle for drawing my blood . 3) How reliable is my 17 days DNA PCR test reliable . Sir you told me before that needle are never re used . But simply this answer is not satisfying my mind . Please answer me of the above mentioned question if possible .

Response from Mr. Glenn

From that last part of what you told me, it sounds like the real issue here is that you're unable to believe the messages that we're telling you.

It sounds like your anxiety is really taking over! I'm sorry to hear this. Anxiety and stress (the kind that is really hard to let go) can be hard to deal with.

It sounds like you need to talk to a real life person face-to-face to learn how to manage these emotions so that you can feel better not just for a little while, but for the long term.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Ejaculate on chest
Next
Hospital water in eyes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement