Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv from blood hair follicle
Jul 30, 2013

Earlier today I was eating out at a restaurant. On the last bite of my sandwich I thought I felt a hair in the food. When I pulled this out it turned out to be a short grey hair with the follicle still intact. The hair follicle was blood red. I am very worried about this as it was in my mouth and I have no idea if there were other bloody hairs in the food that I already eaten. due to extensive dental issues I have many open cuts in my mouth and suffer from bleeding gums. What is the HIV risk from swallowing/chewing a hair with a bloody follicle tip?

Proposing the owner of the hair and blood WAS HIV positive - would I be at risk due to swallowing the blood on the hair?!?

Please respond to this query as I am incredibly worried and unsure of what to do.

Thank you in advance for your help and advice.

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk from what you're talking about.

It's not possible to get HIV from blood that's been sitting around (if there even was blood!). It doesn't matter if you ate it.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
about hepatitis B reactive
Next
Transmission of HIV with blood in food

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement