Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about hepatitis B reactive
Jul 30, 2013

If I touch a body fluid like vaginal secretion accidentally from a pregnant woman who is hepatitis b reactive with my bare hands, do I am risk in developing same condition? I have a small wound on my fingertip, please do help me.

Response from Mr. Glenn

From what I'm hearing, no.

This body fluid needs to get inside of your body.

A small wound on your fingertip? If this means a fresh cut (like with a knife), then there could be risk. BUT, there's no risk if you're talking about hangnails, dry skin, days-old cuts, etc.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Store bought vibrator
Next
Hiv from blood hair follicle

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement