Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd time asking, please help!
Jul 30, 2013

Hi, I had a risky encounter about 10 weeks ago and today a small rash has appeared on my neck. I'm very worried and will book a test asap, but I was wondering if its common for the hiv rash to appear afyer 10 weeks (I've read that in most cases its within the first 2-4 weeks). Please help as I'm very very worried. Thankyou.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Everyone develops side effects in a variety of different ways. On the spectrum of symptoms some folks don't experience any at all to someone experiencing them serious enough to be hospitalized. Yes a rash can be a symptom, a symptom of many different things including other sexually transmitted infections. As for testing the guidelines are to be tested initially at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days and if there are no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
sharing needle
Next
Late Stage HIV infection with OIs?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement