Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sharing needle
Jul 30, 2013

i apologise for my question beacause its my 3rd time . i am nervous and out of control by studying differences among the different answers by doctors . This will be probably my last question. Like you say that hiv does not survive outside the body for a minute . 1) 1 Minute time is also for syringe or it can live longer in syringe as compared to open enviroment ? 2)If it live longer in syringe then how long can it live ? i would like to go for PCR quantitative test. There are different window period i study for that test . today is my 13 day after the blood drawing . 3) Is it appropriate time for PCR quantitatie test ? 4) How reliable is PCR quantitative test after 13 days. Billion of thanks for replying . I salute your patience for replying all those answers.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV dies once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect. Yes a PCR would be a reliable test, but we also recommend that someone be tested at the 90 days post exposure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Possible exposure
Next
3rd time asking, please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement