Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shannon please answer me am freaking out
Jul 30, 2013

Please can one contact hiv after fingering a girl and touches part of her body with same finger. Then after two minutes he kisses that spot the finger must have touched. Secondly,if i kiss a girl (french kiss) and i don't have cut in my mouth,can i also be infected if she has hiv. Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen, vaginal fluid and mother to child through breast milk. Fingering does not carry a risk, as long as there are no open cuts or wounds on your fingers. We also know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. HIV is not transmitted through kissing.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
CDC says this is negligible???
Next
Possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement