Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


contact with vaginal fluids
Jul 29, 2013

i recently had protected sex with a high-risk girl, and before i climaxed, she asked to be excused to go to the ladies room. She was there for about 7 minutes and i still had the condom on. I freaked out and wrongly removed the condom, and the outside part came in contact with my penis. What is tare the chances i now have hiv?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Your risk is negligible as you wore condoms during sex and in order for HIV transmission to occur there needs to be a direct exchange of body fluid. HIV does not live well outside the body. Even if there was HIV infected vaginal secretions on the condom, it is not realistic that those fluids would be able to cause an infection from the situation you describe. If those fluids were to get onto your penis or any other unbroken skin on your body, the virus would still need a way into your bloodstream. Just getting the virus on the head of your penis would not automatically mean an infection would take place. The virus would have to be pushed up into your urethra, like what happens during unprotected sex. Take care, LHW



Previous
Condom Breaks during intercourse
Next
Blackhead removed by squzzing.. is this a HIV risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement