Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first time sex with a sex worker
Jul 29, 2013

Hi, I am male and I've had sex with a sex worker about 27 days ago. I used a condom, it being my first time, i pretty sure that condom didn't break or come off. But i am not a 100 percent sure. I had only vaginal sex. I freaked out about 3 weeks after the incident as i thought of itching in the back as symptom and got tested for HIV. The hospital took the immnoblot test, which i am guessing is a western blot test, it turned out non-reactive/negative for both hiv-1 and hiv-2. I got slight head ache last night and continuing in the morning as well. I got a couple of bumps on the chest, which i am worried might turn into rashes. Do i need to get tested again? If yes, which would be the ideal time. And also i keep worrying a lot about the symptoms on extensive googling for them.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Your risk for HIV is very low given your condom use. Your symptoms also are not highly consistent with ARS. However, if you remain concerned I would get tested. Current antibody tests can pick up HIV infection earlier than prior tests and by 90 days practically all (97%) infections are detected by antibody testing alone the remainder turn positive by 180 days. Take care, LHW



Previous
ARS Rash
Next
Condom Breaks during intercourse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement