Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS Rash
Jul 29, 2013

Hi, I wanted to please ask you to evaluate a rash that I had at 6 weeks and 2 days after a potential exposure.

The rash was a square patch of red skin that did not hurt or itch. It was a single square patch that was located in my right forearm, around the middle of it. The skin was very sensitive and opened into a superficial wound when I passed my finger over it. After I took a shower I rubbed a towel over it and the wound opened more and formed a crust over it. It went away in a few days.

While the crust was still there though I was out in the sun and around the crust formed a pink allergy that itched. My derm said that it was probably a contact dermatitis or fungal rash. But she was not able to check the first rash as it had already gone away.

Do you think that these rashes resemble the ARS Rash (location, characteristics, timing of symptoms)?

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No this sounds very consistent with what you dermatologist said- they would be the expert. If you remain concerned about HIV, get tested. Take care, LHW



Previous
Had a protected sex when girl were having period.
Next
first time sex with a sex worker

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement