Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz dr I need ur help(fatigue and joint pain question)
Jul 29, 2013

Hello dr, 8 months ago I had my first and one time oral sex with someone I barely know and I had back then a small fresh cut on my genitals caused by a razor.it was so dark I couldnt see if my partner had cuts or blood on his hands or mouth when he touched me.but now, 8 mouths later im feeling fatigue and joint pain all over my body. I never had an hiv test, so do u see that all this is something related to my one time exposure? And do u recomend an hiv blood test? I really appreciate an answer from experts like u.in health

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Oral sex is a very inefficient way to acquire HIV. The mouth does not contain the type of cells that HIV likes to infect.Feel free to browse our extensive articles on oral sex which are updated regularly.

http://www.thebody.com/index/safesex/oralsex.html

I would say that to ease your fears I would simply get tested. You will likely be negative and can move on from this. Take care, LHW



Previous
Needle stick injury
Next
CSF Exposure and pen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement