Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv twsting????
Jul 29, 2013

hello, i have posted ealier but havent discussed this aspect which was far most important.ill just some of your thoughts on this.i had an unprotected encounter with a csw.next day i went for elisa test on archtect abbot ab/ag 4gen test it was a borderline postive 1.15, next day repeted in another lab using the same machine and reactive 1.35. after 7 days in a refferal lab ( NIH ) using vironostika 4 gen ab/ag plus every time they run on rapid test aswell determine and bioline.1 week= negtive.3 weeks=negtive.5 weeks=neg.the csw agreed to get tested .she tested negtive on three different labs in NIH, and two very other two reputed labs .BUT DID NOT ON ABBOT.week 8 again i test from another very good lab (AGHA KHAN) using ECLIA 4gen cobas 6000 (e601) Negtive.week 10 from (Agha khan) negtive.week 12 (NIH) negtive.Week 14 from (NIH) negtive.now after reading an incent of a person who was testing negtive on other instrument but testing postive on abbot.i decided to go to another lab with have abbot but not from the one which gave me a postive.abbot week 16 non reactive but high index value 0.83 cutoff 1.0 .week 18 from NIH negtive. i have seen some very confusing things with my gf after she gave me a breif oral without educlation(the only encounter in this time).follicular tonsilitus for a week.three weeks later rash on her both arms ,was there for a week. and fever.head ace. dry cough.i havent told her im testing.. is this testing conclusive? can i be harmfull to my gf seeing whats going on with her as i mentioned. can my result on abbot fall back from 1.35 ton0.83. does this high index value mean anything? should i WB to be more sure? iv read all kinds on different confusing cases .

Response from Ms. Southall

HI The testing guidelines are to be tested initially at 3 weeks post exposure then again at 90 days and as long as there were no other exposures during this time the test results are conclusive. The thing to remember is that HIV is not the only sexually transmitted infection to watch out for. I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation. This may not be a sexually transmitted infection you may have another type of virus or cold.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Blood drawing
Next
lubs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement