Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV through blood drawing
Jul 29, 2013

Hi .. hope you will be fine . 11 days before i went to test my blood but i didnt saw the nurse she use new or old syringe for drawing my blood . My question is that. 1) What are the chances of infection if the nurse use the same syring for drawing my blood which is used a couple of minutes before for drawing of blood of Hiv positive person ? please let me know about the chances of infection . and how long does HIV can stay in syringe .. Although i was told that needles and syring are never reused , but this answer is not satisfying my mind . please let me know about the chances of infection if same needle is used for drawing my blood which is previously used for drawing blood of HIV infected person. Reply me please. Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I concur with all that has been said to you that the risk of HIV transmission this way. But too ease you mind, HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body within minutes and is unable to infect. If there were blood in the syringe there would have to be a significant amount of blood present. Enough that both you and the nurse would see the large amount of blood and the syringe would not be reused.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Risk assesment and relief question
Next
answer me please..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement