Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk assesment and relief question
Jul 29, 2013

Dear,

In feb 2013 I had oral sex (giving) with a man of unknown status. We used condom, he did not cum, and although it was dark, I strongly believe that condom didn't break or slip. After 5 days I had fever for just 2 days (mild). I read on all forums that ARS can not develop that fast (needs 10 or more days). I was wondering because my immune system was weakened a little bit at that time, could my ARS develop faster?

Also, the only other thing I got is after two months, sun allergy only on my arms. And after being out of the sun, it goes away. It comes and goes like that for 2 months now. I know that it could be due to stress, but just tell me do you know if it could be a symptom of ARS?

Please could you asses my risk, and tell me do my symptoms have anything to do with ARS, because I am thinking every day about that?

Thanks and regards, Johnny

Response from Ms. Southall

HI The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. And the risk decreases that much more with the use of a condom. It is reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
mixed status lesbian couple oral sex
Next
HIV through blood drawing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement