Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protected sex
Jul 28, 2013

i have a protected sex with a sex worker 14 days ago. unfortunately i was having a wound near my lips and her saliva came in contact with it may b having little blood also in it. i have done hiv-1 proviral dna blood by pcr after 36 hours and hiv duo serum cmia after 7 days of exposure.do i am infected

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Protected sex (where the condom in on for the full time and does not break), holds no risk for getting HIV.

A "wound" near your lips would have to be very significant to hold risk. But there would need to be something to get inside of that wound. Unless you have a specific reason to think there was blood in her mouth, there probably wasn't.

When you add all this together, it doesn't sound like you really had risk for HIV.

No risk = no HIV = no need to be tested.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
about HIV
Next
blood in public bathroom while rinsing mouth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement