Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about HIV
Jul 28, 2013

I did 5 times unprotected sex with an HIV positive last month I did my test i'm negative but i'm afraid i'm taking the prevention pill for one month I would like to know after taking the pill I will still be negative?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Unprotected sex with someone who is HIV positive definitely holds a risk a passing HIV.

BUT, taking PrEP, or as you called it "the prevention pill" can be very effective at preventing HIV as long as it's taken properly. Whoever prescribed you PrEP should've given you specific instructions to follow.

If you're following them (basically taking them consistently and on time), that's great! But remember that while PrEP dramatically reduces the chance of getting HIV, it doesn't completely eliminate it.

So if you've been taking it like you should, your risk for getting HIV would be very low!

For more information about PrEP, check out our articles

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Has it ever been seen in recent years?
Next
protected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement