Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re, pls answer me please

Jul 28, 2013

Thank you for your urgent reply. Please what could have been the reason for the rashes on my palm and sole together with my mouth tasting bitter for the past 3 weeks after the sex with postive patient with condom.still feeling feverish and my white cell reduced from 5.2 to 4, 4. Am so afraid that I may drop out of school bcos I cant concentrate anymore.please help me

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There are other sexually transmitted infections that you can get even with using a condom. Syphyllis, gonorrhea, HPV, etc..... I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation. Since your sexual encounter was protective the risk of HIV transmission is extremely low.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Shannon please help! I have asked over 4 times, is there any hiv risk?
Next
why m i ignored? posting 4th time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement