Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood on dollar
Jul 27, 2013

Hi I am extremely nervous, about 3-4 weeks ago a gay was physically fighting in the hall way at a apartment. when everythig cooled down I saw money out on the floor. I picked it up and as i was about to knock on there door I then saw blood painted across the door and when i looked at the money there was blood on there too. i dropped it, and went to wash my hands, i checked for any cuts on my hands, think i saw a little break of skin.. please can you tell me if i was in risk of any std transmission...

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk from what you're talking about. There would be no chance for HIV+ blood to come out of someone's body and go immediately/directly inside of your body.

Also, if you think that someone being gay means that you need to be careful around them because of possibly getting HIV, then let me correct that right now. HIV transmission is based entirely on the formula I mentioned above. If those things don't happen, HIV transmission doesn't happen.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
RE : very scared HIV ? Ars risk ? (May 30) , dr. Glenn
Next
desperate for answers.. please help me...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement