Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Contraction
Jul 25, 2013

I went to the clinic a few weeks ago for a vaccination.While the nurse was loading the syringe with the drug, the needle pricked her finger, however she continued loading the syringe. After loading the syringe, she changed the needle, then gave the vaccination. Is it possible for blood to get into the syringe? Is she is HIV positive, would I be at risk? I am worried sick. Please help me.This is my 4th time asking this question. HELP !!!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Sorry you have had to ask this question on several occasions. Your risk of HIV transmission is Extremely LOW! HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect. If she does have HIV and did indeed prick her finger there would need to be significant amount of blood present and the exposure would have to be a direct exchange of the fluid. With her drawing up a vaccination the time in between her sticking her finger, loading the syringe and giving you the vaccine the risk is extremely low to no risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Chances of HIV? Plz help
Next
last attempt ,what is classed as airtight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement