Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I beg of you actual exsposure
Jul 22, 2013

Constant ear ringing, light colored stools, digestive issues, constant muscle twitching, high blood pressure, white colored tongue, swollen lymph nodes, easy muscle fatigue, severe eye floaters, and wierd vision. All these started appearing after one time unprotected vaginal sex with a girl I believe has hiv. I tested positive for mono one month after the incident and that's when most of the symptoms started happening. I tested negative for all stds and htlv, hepatitis, and hiv out to 30 weeks after exsposure all negative. I tested for hiv 6 times now because that's the only std that can explain my symptoms. :( my last hiv test was approximately 44 weeks after the incident all symptoms still present it was negative. What is your expert opinion doc?? Plz help me from the bottom of my heart, and your wisdom and knowledge of hiv.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your testing shows that you are not HIV+. Really and truly. No lie. Your symptoms are not consistent with recent HIV. I suspect anxiety or another condition but not HIV.

DW



Previous
Symptoms after exposure, 3 months negative but wife also showed the same symptoms
Next
Are my results conclusive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement