Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested negative at 24 weeks post exposure I took pep
Jul 22, 2013

Hi doctor

I have recently tested negative using a rapid antibody test at 24 weeks post exposure. My question is: are my results finally conclusive? Can I stop testing and have unprotected sex with my girlfriend.

I had an exposure to a small amount of blood which came into contact with my skin which was intact and possibly my eyes,nose or mouth. This may or may not have occurred due to the blood getting on my hand and that I only noticed it much later.

My doctor put me on combivir, which I completed. To date I have had multiple negative rapid tests and a negative HIV DNA pcr test which was performed 14 days after stopping pep. The last rapid test was done at 24 weeks post exposure.

Can I now stop testing and move on with confidence in my negative results?

Thank you very much for your advice

Response from Dr. Wohl

You are free and clear. Have sex with your girlfriend with impunity.

DW



Previous
3rd time posting here...please help
Next
Freaking out.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement