Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shannon please help.. want to start a family
Jul 21, 2013

Hello Shannon. I had sex with a man 3 years ago.. i believe protection was used and he reports being careful with all his encounters when asked. I tested at 5 months ( about 150 days give or take) post incident with traditional blood test at PPH... an EIA HIV 1/2 test... it was negative! I am looking to start a family with my husband and have unprotected sex. Am I safe to do this? I am so fearful that I will infect him with HIV!!!! I have really bad anxiety about this. Are my results conclusive? I want to become a mother.. please HELP!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for testing are to be tested at 90 days, with your test at 5 months showing negative you are HIV free! and can feel comfortable starting a family. It's has become a standard for women who are pregnant to be tested for HIV, but again as long as your partner is HIV negative and with your test result at 5 months showing negative you are good to start a HV free family!!!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
long awaited reply
Next
3rd time posting here...please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement