Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Helped to clean up blood off table after accident
Jul 21, 2013

Hi, I'm about to get married, however an incident that took place around 4 months ago keeps coming back to haunt me. I was at work one morning, and there was just me and this other girl there. She cut herself and blood was going everywhere. I did not touch her directly while she was bleeding, however, without thinking, I tried to clean up the blood that was on the table with tissues, and some of it went under my fingernails. From the knowledge that I have of the virus, I know that HIV doesn't live long outside the body, however, it's always in the back of my mind! Please don't ignore my question - I just need re-assurance that my thoughts that I am okay are correct.

Thank you :-)

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You're reassured! HIV transmission in this manner is extremely low to no risk at all. You would have to have fresh open wounds on you and have a prolonged exposure to the blood. You are correct that HIV does begin to die once outside of the body and is unable to infect.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please help Dr
Next
Is there a link between hiv and teeth grinding?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement