Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help Dr
Jul 21, 2013

Hello Dr. Before one month and a half, I did a protected sex with a hooker with licking her vagina it was unsafe, and after a month of my relation I did the test of HIV it was negative but unfortunately in this days I'm sick like diarrhea, chills, fever, sweats at night, and sore throat. Do you think Dr. what happens what happens with me are the symptoms of HIV? and after 4 weeks the test is enough? Thank you DR

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We know that condoms are an effective way to prevent HIV transmission and that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. So your overall risk of HIV transmission is extremely low. As for testing guidelines you should be tested again at 90 days and the results are conclusive. Because of your ongoing symptoms I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation. There are other sexually transmitted infections that you put yourself at risk for. I would ask for a full STI screening and you also may find that there is something else going on with you that can be causing the symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I gave a BJ!
Next
Helped to clean up blood off table after accident

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement