Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IM I INFECTED
Jul 17, 2013

MY BOY FRIEND IS POSITIVE ,HE WAS INSIDE FOR 4 SECONDS BEFORE WE GOT BACK TO OUR SENSE ,WILL L BE INFECTED

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk is small but there is a risk. Is your boyfriend on treatment? If so and his viral load is undetectable the risk of HIV transmission is reduced dramatically, but not completely. Accidents happen, glad you came to your senses and stopped. Your risk again is very small for transmission but because there was a small amount of time there is a small amount of risk and getting tested is a good thing to do. This not just for this experience but everyone should know their status.

Your overall risk is extremely low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Shannon...please help, I am worried sick.
Next
3rd attempt quick response will do please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement