Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SAFE SEX
Jul 17, 2013

Am positive and my wife is also positive we have been on ARVS for close to a year now and we have all along been using condoms for how long can we keep using condoms,or we can at some time leave it at times i feel disgusted.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Decisions on how to move forward are definitely left up to the both of you. First we know that condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission. Next we know at least from one study that someone with HIV, on treatment and having an undetectable viral load the risk of transmission can be reduced by up to 96%. The next thing to consider is that if for any reason there were to be a transmission between the two of you there is an opportunity for an HIV mutation to happen and the regimen that is working can fail.

This is definitely something again to talk to one another about and your health care provider. The overall risk is small but there is still a risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Cracked lips
Next
Shannon...please help, I am worried sick.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement