Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wound to wound
Jul 10, 2013

Hi Shannon,

I got a bleeding scratch wound on the outer ear near crus of helix area (still bleeding slightly as it was scratch only around a few hours ago). A friend help me to plaster a band aid on. She did not wear any gloves but she does seem to have cuts in her hands.

In the worst case scenario, if her cut wounds still have minor bleeding/serous fluids, and it came to contact with mine, and she is HIV/STD positive, is there any risk of HIV/STD through the incident above?

Should I get tested?

Thank you. 7th

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi In this situation, the answer is: HIV transmission is possible, BUT not probable! There would have to be a large volume of blood, the cuts and scratches had to have happened on the hand/fingers on the way to your ear. There would have to be a prolonged exposure to the open areas and overall just is highly unlikely.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Blood on food - is transmission possible?
Next
HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement