Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Indirect Sports Contact - Possible transmission?
Jul 5, 2013

Hi Shannon,

Thank you for the assurance. So I guess I do not need to go for a test?

On another note, I went back to play basketball again today, today I was the unlucky one. I got scratched on my ring finger, below the nail. its a 2 inch long scratch, but it does not seem to be very deep. I did bleed quite a bit, but it was not like gushing out. So I finish the game (around 15-20mins) first before I wash the wound and put some band-aids on it.

Through the course of the game, there were normal sports contacts made. So in the worse case scenario:

- there are other players who have bleeding scratch wounds that play with me during the time I have not place my band-aids. - the person who scratch me did have some dark color nail base. If lets say, he is HIV positive, and have some dry/fresh blood under the nail

Could a transmission occur? Do I need to get tested?

I need to be educated as I love to play basketball but lately these fears keep harping on me. Need your feedback. Thank you so much!

Best regards, Seventh

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is no risk of HIV transmission occurring through this activity. Continue playing basketball, just as Magic Johnson did after his own diagnosis. Continue taking care of cuts and scratches and covering them as they occur while playing, this is just a matter of good health care for yourself.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
handjob hiv risk?
Next
Re(3): A question for relief

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement