Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


handjob hiv risk?
Jul 5, 2013

hello and thank you for the information you provide on the site. my question is the following. is there any risk of hiv transmission from going to massage parlor and receiving a handjob after getting a massage with nothing else happening no oral vaginal anal intercourse . i have been going to massage parlors for a while 5x a year and on some occasions i would get aroused and the ladie's doing the massages would notice and a handjob would occur after the massage . but i never thought of it as risk till now. is getting a handjob almost the same as me masturbating myself? and is this a risk free form of sex? has anybody ever gotten hiv from receiving a hand job? i do not mean to sound ignorant but the idea of this being a risk has been on my mind. your input is greatly appreciated

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi A hand job does not carry risk for HIV transmission. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen, vaginal fluid or mother to child through breast milk. Receiving a hand job does not carry any of those risk so therefore is not a risk for HIV transmission.

Breathe easy, be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
sorry for repeat question about lancet prick very worried
Next
RE: Indirect Sports Contact - Possible transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement