Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I get HIV from
Jul 5, 2013

Hi, I did something horrible that made me so ashamed and scared of getting HIV. I met a guy once at a club, We ended up making out and he fingered me kinda hard. Then we had sex using condom. It was a one night stand and I feel so bad and dont know what to do. I read only latex condom are 100% protective and regular condoms are not as effective. Im not sure what kinda condom he was using, What are the chances that I've got infected with HIV. And when HIV antibodies are detectable for the first time after intercourse.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The chances of acquiring HIV from one sexual encounter depend on many factors including the amount of virus in the genital secretion, your own susceptibility to HIV, and any other sexually transmitted infections in you or your partner. That a condom was used reduces this risk to almost nothing. If this was an animal skin condom the effectiveness of the condom for HIV prevention is reduced but still low.

Antibodies to HIV take 3 to 6 weeks to develop in the vast majority of people. I recommend you get tested for HIV now and at 12 weeks post exposure. If negative, I would not worry about it any longer.

DW



Previous
3% fearing !!
Next
Chances of Getting HIV through below job by HIV+ woman

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement