Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Who are the people?
Jul 5, 2013

Please doctor tell me who would be a case that would takes longer than 9 months to develop detectable hiv antibodies? I had unprotected vaginal sex with a random female a lil over a year. My last hiv test out of the seven I've had was at a lil past nine months after the incident yet I still have symptoms. Am I completely hiv negative??

Response from Dr. Wohl

The CDC and others state that 6 month HIV testing is conclusive.

Of course, there are the worried well who have symptoms, guilt (or both) that motivates them to look for exceptions as they need to be convinced they are not infected.

For them comes testing for the virus itself. HIV RNA PCR and p24 testing offers further evidence that there is no virus present.

I think you are done with testing but if you are worried you can get tested with one of these to convince yourself (hopefully) that you are not HIV+.

DW



Previous
Ngative on Dna pcr after 6 months plus on CMIA ag/ab after 7 months.
Next
Information about early ART therapy delaying antibody production

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement