Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Draw blood incident
Jul 5, 2013

Hi Doctor,

After a theoretical nipple suck incident, I went for HIV test after spending hell of 12 weeks. There is an incident happen to concern again at the time of giving the sample. I am feeling sad again to spend 3 more months to test.

Just before me, the phlebotomist had applied some antibotic onitment on earlier patient's needle stick wound.(There actually the phlebotomist came to contact of a drop of blood ). After less than 1 minute, with THAT SAME OINTMENT FINGER... she took cotton and applied alcohol and then rubbed on my arm and took the blood. After that she placed some fresh cotton on my needle stick wound.

I read that HIV can survive for couple of minitues at outside... What if, if HIV is still on her finger? That viruses are transported on my arm surface with her finger and those viruses can go deep into mine with a fresh needle or through needle stick open wound. Is there any chance of transmission?

Response from Dr. Wohl

No risk with nipple sucking and no risk with this finger touching incident. This is NOT how HIV is transmitted. It take a line up of just right conditions for infection to occur including enough virus present and delivery of that virus to cells that can be infected. Neither of your 'exposures' would qualify these conditions.

You have no risk and need not be getting your blood drawn.

DW



Previous
Exposure Assesment
Next
URGENT - 4 YEAR OLD - PENIS - TOILET SEAT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement