Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable sex risk
Jul 5, 2013

Hi. My girlfriend and I are both on atripla. We are both undetectable, and both have excellent CD4 counts. How safe is condomless sex given we are both faithful to each other? Oral sex? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is a good question that we get regularly. The risk of transmitting HIV goes down markedly when the viral load is suppressed by treatment. So, while no one can guarantee that infection from someone with an undetectable viral load is impossible, it seems to be very improbable.

In your case, the risk is not infection but spreading a drug-resistant strain of HIV. This would take one of you missing meds and then developing a resistant virus and then being able to transmit that virus to your partner. Again, unlikely provided you stay faithful to your meds and each other (so as not to introduce other STDs).

You a re both grown-ups and can make a grown-up decision whether the very low risk of transmission of a resistant strain obligates you to use condoms or not.

DW



Previous
re: hiv & toxo
Next
Acupuncture needles

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement