Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Test
Jul 2, 2013

Hello,

I took the STD Express early detection HIV test which includes the HIV-1 Antibody, HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual, and HIV-1 DNA 6.5 weeks past an episode of unprotected sex with a girl I didn't really know and all came back negative.

How accurate are these results?

I guess I can take another antibody test at 90 days just to be sure, but should I feel confident with these results?

Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for testing are to be tested at 90 days post exposure and as long as there no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive. So yes having negative results at 6.5 weeks is something to feel confident about. I would recommend that you get tested at the 90 day point as you stated.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
am i at risk doctor?
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement