Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rna qualitative test- my chances
Jun 30, 2013

Dear Doctor,

can you please read my post below and evaluate my risk.

I had sex with a girl I met at the club, she put a condom on me and forced to have sex but I got soft in 20 sec and took it out, condom was still on. I did unprotected oral on her for couple of min, she did'nt ejaculate in my mouth but not quiet sure about the precum. She did unprotected oral on me but I didn't ejaculate in her mouth.

I got fever and became extremely tired and dizzy the next day and got sore throat after 18 days I took a HIV RNA test on the 6 th day and 17th day and both the result were non reactive.

Can I consider the RNA Qualitative test after 17 days to be accurate-what are my chances of getting HIV

Response from Dr. Wohl

I agree that risk of HIV seems very low here and the testing is reassuring. Given your exposure, I would say no further HIV testing necessary.

17 days is a bit on the short side of things as far as HIV testing and in cases of more substantial exposure, testing with an antigen test (p24 or viral load) out to 6 weeks would be reasonable.

DW



Previous
very worried please answer Risk of child contracting HCV /HIV from park
Next
Cutting my arm with gyms mirror

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement