Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very worried please answer Risk of child contracting HCV /HIV from park
Jun 30, 2013

hello Doctor,

My 2 year old son playing in a park touched a blood stain(like a smear) on the play structure,before i could wash his hands he rubbed his eyes, touched nose mouth etc.He did not have any open cuts on his hand but I didnot check if he has any visible blood on his hand before he rubbed his eyes.I am not sure since how long blood was there because there were other kids playing there already. The play structure was plastic do u think blood would peel off when he touched and stick to his hands in large volume and goes in his eyes when he rubbed .what is the risk of HCV/HIV,Especially HCV He is vaccinated for HBV but we never tested his response Do you recomend testing. Thanks in Advance

Response from Dr. Wohl

You should confer with your pediatrician but given what you wrote, I would not be worried about the risk of infection with these viruses. This was a stain not a wet spill of blood. I see no concern and certainly not enough to justify the trauma of blood draws.

DW



Previous
I'm going to die with this
Next
Rna qualitative test- my chances

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement