Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried mon of toddler!
Jun 30, 2013

My question is my son was playing in back yard and the yard maintenance man for our neighborhood spit and some sprayed on his face. My son was approx. 5 feet away from the man so it was not a lot. But Im worried if the man had blood in his spit that got in my sons eye I should mention they usually hire people out of jail on work release. Is he at risk for hiv or hep? Should I have him tested? I really appreciate your advice for this worried mom.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I would not worry about this. It would take too many what ifs to make this a real risk: What if he was HIV+? What if there was blood in the spit? What if enough of the bloody spit got in my child's eye? What if he became infected even though the risk even IF all the preceding what ifs were true is one in thousands?

It all adds up to basically no risk and certainly not anything to justify putting your child through testing.

If this was may child I would do nothing.

DW



Previous
Condom broke- discordant relationship
Next
just a few questions about last night

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement