Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv risk and resuts
Jun 30, 2013

hi. i had unprotected sex with female no more than 4 minutes vagnial only. after 6 weeks fro told me that she had an indeterminate hiv test and still now she claim the same.i went to a doctor immidiately and had the followig tests.

at 44 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.22 cut off

at 60 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.19 cut off

at 75 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.21 cut off

at 90 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.27 cut off

the doctor at clinic told me that was only antibody test and not p24.

I am male and as i know in very good health condition.i have to mention that i had also at six week mark after the hiv test hep vaccine and doctor insure me that it has nothing to do with my hiv test results. TRUE???

i called the national disease center (in greece where i am) and told me i dont need any further tests after 3 months as i am in the clear now but the doctor suggest me to retest after 6 months i also had full blood std and genaral blood test everything come back normal. WHAT TO BELIEVE? should i retest at 6 month? i have planed another test at 105 days but is too stessfull for me. i want to leave all behind me..i didnt have any of ars ,can i feel free ? can i move on? are my test reliable certain?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I bet you are not HIV infected. However, get the test a 6 months so you have no lingering worries. The hepatitis vaccine will not influence your results in any way.

DW



Previous
HIV infection through toilet paper
Next
Condom broke- discordant relationship

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement