Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infection through toilet paper
Jun 30, 2013

Dear Dr. Wohl I am from Singapore. I have a housemate who recently invited an HIV positive friend to stay in our flat for a week and its unavoidable that we have to share toilet in the process. I am not sure if I have some paranoia but recently, my housemates friend used the common toilet and of course used the toilet paper. Few minutes afterwards, I needed to use the toilet and also used the toilet paper to clean up my penis. I am a bit worried that the toilet paper could have some kind of body fluids from this person and maybe transmitted to me when I wipe my penis I did not see anything colored but the toilet paper was a bit moist at that time. Is transmission possible this way? Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

There is no way this could be a risk. HIV is not transmitted by casual contact and as long as you do not have sex with your houseguest or share needles with him/her, you have nothing to fear.

DW



Previous
Mercury Poisoning and HIV
Next
hiv risk and resuts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement