Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rhuematic Heart condition and hiv tests
Jun 30, 2013

Hello doctor, i had a low risk exposure, stripper gave me hand job while i touched her vagina for couple of times, after 12 minutes i touched my penis without washing my hands.

My 14 day and 34 day RNA is negative 24 day PCR DNA is negative 5,8,12 week antibody negative. all these tests were done at LabCorp. But i have rheumatic heart condition from my childhood and taking penicillin shots since then.

Does my Rheumatic Heart condition delay the seroconversion. Do i have a compromised immune system. Do i need further testing having already done multiple types of tests because after 3.5 months i am getting rashes all over my body.. Please suggest.im really scared.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The hand job you received is not a risk for HIV transmission. It's interesting to know that it was 12 minutes before you touched your penis, but in that time frame if she were to have HIV it would be dead and unable to infect as HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and unable to infect. Your tests results are showing that you are negative and have Rheumatic Heart condition does not affect the outcome of the test. The testing guidelines state that you should be tested 90 days after exposure and as long as no other exposures happened during this time then the results are conclusive.

For the rash, I would recommend following up with your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Risk of HIV through cunnilingus
Next
Indirect Sports Contact - Possible transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement