Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dance bar
Jun 30, 2013

hi doctor. i am from pakistan staying in congo. recently was having a drink in one of the night clubs. after drinks i just took a photos with nearby prostitue. while taking photo i realised that she kept her chin on my chin for a close up photo. i could see she had few pimples on her face dont know whether any bleeding she had. i too have pimples on my chin but there was not bleeding. i am worried incase she had any bleeding thru her pimples while she kept her chin on my chin which may lead to the hiv infection. should i need to get it tested. pls reply...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission cannot happen by skin to skin contact. There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid, either through blood, semen, vaginal fluid or mother to child through breast feeding.

There is no reason for you to be tested as there were no HIV transmission risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
i want to know about how to spread hiv from infected people
Next
RE: positive I'm dying

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement