Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


a two seconds vaginal exposure
Jun 30, 2013

hi shannon thank you a lot for answering my question ! about the sores or the cuts. directly after the sexual intercourse i practiced some perfume on my pines and I felt pain, can I consider this pain as a result of having cuts or sores ? !! now it's been two months sinsi had the exposure, I know that i still have to wait one more month to test, but i noticed three tiny white bumps on my pines, they dont hurt at all, i don't know what they are, and im really so afraid. Probably they are an STD.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi After having sex there could be some skin sensitivity that could cause the pain with spraying perfume on your penis as it is alcohol based. I would recommend seeing your health care provider for a full sexually transmitted infection (STI) screening as it does sound like there are changes happening.

Keep monitoring yourself and see your health care provider!

Be well, Shannon



Previous
question hiv and blood in syringe?
Next
i want to know about how to spread hiv from infected people

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement