Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is protected Sex dangerous?
Jun 30, 2013

Dear doctor, I recently started to worry because some of my friends told me about the risks of hiv transmissions through candom. I had 5 sexual partners that I knew for few months and looks fine; white americans, european and asian; with each I had only insertive protected vaginal sex, never anal. In every sexual encounter, I perfectly used the candom ( I use always "Durex" that I buy few hours before the encounter). I have never had any accident with the condoms. I just want to know if I have risk of contaminating hiv. I am very worried. Many thanks.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. Since all of your experiences were protected and the condom didn't break. You are doing the right thing in protecting yourself not just from HIV but from all of the other sexually transmitted infections out there!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Female to male HIV transmission
Next
efficiency of tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement