Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd time asking please help a worried pregnant lady
Jun 30, 2013

hi I previously asked for help , I am pregnant and got extremely worried and stressed about having a hiv test and couldn't wait for results so orderd two ez trust usaid approved tests and one icare test which were neg and my one from docs was neg but started to worry about the lancet prick you must do in the at home test , what if it had been used previously have I put myself and baby at risk , the tests came from Malaysia in a airtight packet and took around 4-5 days to come in post

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Sorry for the delay in responding to you. If the home test you ran is negative and the test your doctor ran is negative than you are negative. The lancet could not have been used prior to being used on you. There are mechanisms in place that prevent that from happening. As long as you have no other exposures throughout your pregnancy that would put you at risk for HIV I would put those fears aside and enjoy your pregnancy. You can always ask your doctor to run another test to give you the peace of mind that you are seeking.

Be well and enjoy your pregnancy! Shannon



Previous
Any assessment?
Next
Razor Blade at Work...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement