Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cut on tongue and kissing
Jun 30, 2013

I hope you can shed some light on my question and allay my anxiety. I cut my tongue on a Saturday and open mouth kissed someone 3 days later (Tuesday); the kiss lasted 5 - 7 seconds. To my knowledge there was no exchange of blood, and my tongue was 70% healed at the time of the kiss. That Friday I contacted my internist and the ma instructed me to get tested because of possible exposure. I got tested that Friday and the test came back negative. The individual I kissed assured me he is negative. Should I be concerned and get retested, if so when? I greatly appreciate your time. Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your risk of HIV transmission is Extremely small. If your only risk factor was kissing and having a cut on your tongue from 3 days earlier I wouldn't recommend testing. HIV is not present in saliva and the other person would have to have an open bleeding wound in their mouth as well. HIV transmission occurs through a direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen, vaginal fluid or mother to child through breast feeding.

There's no need to get tested again from this kissing experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Concerns!!!
Next
Any assessment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement