Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scratch and HIV pathway
Jun 30, 2013

Quick scenario. I hooked up with another guy of unknown HIV status (casual encounter, outdoors, on the beach this afternoon). No anal or oral sex. Only kissing and mutual masturbation. There was a lot of pre-cum coming from his penis. At some point some of his pre-cum was on the back of my right hand and when I noticed that I wiped it off on my T-shirt right away (not washing my hand with water, though). Two minutes later we both ejaculated and left the outdoor spot where we were in. But when I was leaving I scratched the back of my right hand on a tree branch. It was a very small scratch, the skin was barely torn and there was no bleeding. I am trying to assess the risk of the situation. Lets say the guy was HIV positive, could HIV have entered in my blood stream through that small non bleeding scratch? How long does semen survive in order to infect outside the body? It was only a three minutes interim between having the pre-cum on the back my hand, wiping it off and getting the starch on the same hand.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is no risk of HIV transmission in what you have described. If he has HIV, first HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and is unable to infect. Second, your wound would have to be open and bleeding and his ejaculate would have to go directly from him to you. Through your experience there was no risk of HIV transmission .

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Concerned Mom!
Next
Risk Of Contracting HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement