Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am I at risk?
Jun 30, 2013

I am from India. After a theoretical nipple suck incident, today I went for HIV test after spending hell of 12 weeks. There is an incident happen to concern again at the time of taking the sample. The nurse applied some antibody onitment on earlier patient hand (something had happen to earlier patient when she is trying to take the blood). After less than 1 minute, with THAT SAME OINTMENT FINGER... she took some cotton and applied some sanitizer and then cleaned some place in my hand and took the blood. After that agian she took some coton and placed on my skin.

What if, if HIV is still on her finger because of ointment?

She cleaned my skin surface with cotton and used a fresh syringe. what if, if there are some hiv contamination on my skin surface and then a syringe is used? I am feeling sad again to spend 3 more months to test again...

I read that HIV can survive for couple of minitues... There is a possibility that HIV can still on her finger surface and then it came to my skin surface and that hiv can enter into my blood stream with needle stick or after... there is a chance.... these are my fears....

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No need to worry! Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid for a prolonged period of time. HIV also begins to die once it is outside of the body and is unable to infect.

Also your risk of HIV transmission is extremely low if your only risk was nipple sucking,t there would be no risk of transmission. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen or vaginal fluid.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Risk
Next
concerned of hiv risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement