Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rashes

May 7, 2001

A question regarding rashes. (I am seeing a dermatologist tomorrow but I thought Id ask anyway)

Ive had a series of rashes for a month now, some raised but most of them of flat pink-red in color. Sometimes they itch but must of the time they dont. They tend to come and go, most appear and go away after about an 1/2 an hour or so . They appear mostly on my arms but lately, on now randomly on legs, face, etc.

Are the rashes Im experiencing typical of those with HIV infection. I have not been tested but am doing so after the visit with the dermatologist.

Thanks

Response from Mr. Kull

No, your rashes are not typical of those commonly experienced by someone who was recently infected with HIV. Please read "What's exactly a rash?" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Symptoms/Q13055.qna) for more information. Hopefully your dermatologist will be able to determine the cause of your rashes. And remember, try determining your risk based on your past behavior, not the symptoms you are experiencing.

RMK



Previous
PLEASE ANSWER!!!!
Next
dildo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement