Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Risk
Jun 29, 2013

Hello, my girlfriend for the past year or a little more has just tested for HIV and she tested negative. I havent been tested, and havent had any other sexual relations. Before I was with her I did have a period of time where there was a possible risk of HIV infection, and have been having some werid symptoms, like a recurring sore throat, also the past week i had some diarrhia and an on and off fever. Everything points to HIV...My question is if she tested negative, since we have been together 1 year without other sexual relations, is possible i could test postive???

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

First off, the "symptoms" you're describing most certainly do not point directly to HIV. They're pretty generic and could be explained by tons of things.

Typically we say that "to know your status, you need to get your own test and not rely on the test of another."

Because of your risk before you and your girlfriend got together, it's important that you get tested for HIV to know your status for sure.

I'm not sure what this risk you're referring to looked like, but testing never hurts. It's very possible that you do not have HIV.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
DO U THINK I HAVE HIV
Next
am I at risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement